Past Seminars 2010

December 12th, 2010, 11am-noon: Hercules Dalianis and Sumithra Velupillai, How can we use clinical corpora to assist the clinician, her managers and clinical research? and Modeling factuality levels of diagnoses in Swedish clinical records for information access. 

November 25th, 2010, 11am-noon: Alex Smola, What Users Want

November 18th, 2010, 11am-noon: Mayank Daswani, An empirical evaluation of PhiMDP Agents 

November 11th, 2010, 11am-noon: Christfried Webers, Some learning algorithms on the Stiefel manifold 

November 04th, 2010, 11am-noon: Marco Feris, Improving the Quality of Planning of Software Development Projects 

October 28, 2010, 11am-noon: Antonio Robles-Kelly, Imaging Spectroscopy: Is there anything to gain from more bands? 

October 21, 2010, 11am-noon: James Petterson, Reverse Multi-Label Learning 

October 14, 2010, 11am-noon: Edwin Bonilla, Highlights from ECML 2010 

September 23, 2010, 11am-noon: Peter Sunehag, Optimal Gradient Methods for various function classes 

September 16, 2010, 11am-noon: Daniel Visentin, Reductions in Machine Learning 

September 09, 2010, 11am-noon: Mark Reid, A PAC-Bayesian Theory of Transfer and Multitask Learning 

September 02, 2010, 11am-noon: Edwin Bonilla, A Survey on Transfer Learning 

August 26, 2010, 11am-noon: Wray Buntine, Bayesian Modeling of Dirichlets based on the Pitman-Yor Process 

August 19, 2010, 11am-noon: Peter Sunehag, Context Tree Weighting (CTW) 

August 12, 2010, 11am-noon: Phuong Nguyen, Feature Reinforcement Learning 

July 29, 2010, 11am-noon: Shengbo Guo, Highlights of AISTATS, SIGIR, and Lab visits 

July 15, 2010, 11am-noon: Marcus Hutter, Exact Non-Parametric Bayesian Inference on Infinite Trees 

July 08, 2010, 11am-noon: Scott Sanner, Highlights of ICML 2010 

July 01, 2010, 11am-noon: Hanna Suominen, Highlights of NAACL-HLT 2010 

June 24, 2010, 11am-noon: Qinfeng Shi, Rapid Face Recognition Using Hashing 

June 17, 2010, 11am-noon: Andre Carvalho, Quantum Information Science: what is out there? 

June 09, 2010, 2pm-3pm: Daniel Visentin, An Expectation-Maximisation Toolbox for Elefant and Fast Approximate Inference by Exploiting Within-Clique Factorizations in Max-Product Message-Passing Algorithms. 

May 27, 2010, 11am-noon: Lan Du, Structural Topic Models 

May 20, 2010, 11am-noon: Tat-Jun Chin, Robust Fitting and Model Selection: The Statistical Learning Approach 

May 13, 2010, 11am-noon: Tiberio Caetano, Why graphical models have been successful 

Apr 29, 2010, 11am-noon: Hanna Suominen, Building a predictor by learning from multiple experts in the presence of uncertainty 

Apr 23, 2010, 11am-noon: ANU students meet SML group Presentations by SML Researchers 

Apr 8, 2010, 11am-noon: Novi Quadrianto, Ideas after Visiting Alberta

Apr 1, 2010, 11am-noon: Matthew Robards, Kernel Reinforcement Learning 

Mar 25, 2010, 11am-noon: Roslyn Lau, Data Association by loopy belief propagation 

Mar 18, 2010, 11am-noon: Peter Sunehag, SGD, A survey talk 

Mar 11, 2010, 11am-noon: Babak Ahmadi, Lifted Belief Propagation 

Mar 04, 2010, 11am-noon: Remco Bouckaert, DensiTree: Making Sense of Bayesian Hierarchical Clustering 

Feb 25, 2010, 11am-noon: Mark Reid, NIPS Review (continued)

Feb 18, 2010, 11am-noon: Shengbo Guo, NIPS Review (continued) 

Feb 5, 2010, 11am-noon: Marcus Hutter, Theories of Something, Everything & Nothing

Jan 28, 2010, 11am-noon: Javen Shi and Julian McAuley, NIPS Review (continued)

Jan 21, 2010, 11am-noon: Christfried Webers and Julian McAuley, NIPS Review